Kristin Coyle

  Image result for when you enter this classroom
Updated 10/12/2018 
Mrs. Coyle's
First Grade
 
   Skye     Max     Cecilia     Caroline     Riley

Orion     Olivia     Britton     Zachary     Emmett     Jaidan

Wyatt     Ryder     Lillian     Aubriella     Felix     Owen 

(17 students)
 
OCTOBER

10/1-10/5 Week of RESPECT
10/8 Columbus Day: No School
10/9 Math Mid-Unit Assessment
10/16 Board Of Ed. Meeting 7pm
10/23 Progress Reports Home
SMILE :) Picture Day
10/25 Unit 1 Math Assessment
10/26 PTO Halloween Dance
10/31 Happy Halloween!
2:15 Parade

 
Image result for pete the cat rocking in my school shoes
 

 
Homework is assigned nightly (Mon.-Thurs.) in First Grade! 
(Details at Back to School Night.)
Every night your child will bring home a homework pad with his or her assignment for the night.  Please read and sign the bottom of the page each night.
Homework is the same every night for the most part...
  some fun projects will be sprinkled in throughout the year!
 
Some Helpful Reminders: 
Special Schedule 2018-2019
    Monday:  Gym & Garden
    Tuesday: Music & Art
    Wednesday: Gym & Spanish
    Thursday: Computers & Library
    Friday:  Art & Music
 
-Please sign your child's homework book nightly. (this is part of their homework) Also feel free to use it as a communication tool (I check it every morning for notes).  
-Empty your child's folder nightly. 

-Plastic water bottles are allowed. 
-Please make sure you child wears sneakers on Gym days (Mon and Wed). 
-Library is on Thursdays



Image result for scholastic book club\
Order Scholastic books by clicking the link below
and use our Class Code HTCCJ:

https://clubs.scholastic.com/ 

 

FUNdations
Unit 3 is 2 weeks long and is all about learning to tap and spell words with digraphs sh, th, ch, wh, and ck.  (ex: thin, ship, fish, sock...etc.)

Trick words will be coming home every new unit in your child's Trick Word composition book.  PLEASE keep this book in your child's folder and practice these words nightly in any way your choose. (spell aloud, sidewalk chalk, sand, shaving cream, write...etc)


Reading Workshop


Our first Reader's Workshop unit is our "Launching" unit.  We will learn all about establishing a reading community in our classroom and at home.  We will read various mentor texts and respond to them in our Reading Response Notebooks, as well as learn how to pick out "just right" books and set reading goals.  Our Reading notebooks will remain in school. 

 

(*www.starfall.com is a great beginning reader site*   

Take a look at the Learn To Read link.)
 

Language Arts/Writing

*We will be learning all about when to use capital letters.

*Our first Writer's Workshop unit is all about examining different authors and styles of writing.  We will take a lot of time to discuss why writers write, and create our own heart-maps to help inspire us to write about things that we love.  Our final first unit writing piece will be a published personal narrative.

 

  Social Studies with Mrs. Merker

Fall, Christopher Columbus, Fire Safety, Halloween

Math
Lesson 4 is all about number bonds and facts families.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


*Please continue to practice basic math facts at home!

**Encourage your children to use various strategies to help them solve problems.**                    

 
(Check out www.sheppardsoftware.com for fact practice!) 

Science  
We will be learning all about Space. Both classes will discuss in depth the Sun, Moon, planets, and major constellations.  We will also learn about the seasons, and how daylight hours change based on the time of year.


                           
Spelling 
We are stepping away from a traditional weekly spelling list and test again this year.  Instead, spelling will be embedded in our phonics program (FUNdations) and Writer's Workshop.  Spelling will be assessed formally during FUNdations unit tests, and informally through daily application in authentic writing.
 
 
 
 Our Schedule this year is below: 2018-2019

                      Mon            Tues           Wed            Thurs                 Fri
8:15-8:24  Homeroom  Homeroom  Homeroom  Homeroom  Homeroom
8:24-9:08
Reading

Reading Reading Reading Reading
9:08-9:52   Writing Grammar Writing Grammar Writing
9:52-10:36 FUNdations FUNdations FUNdations

FUNdations

FUNdations
10:36-11:20

  LUNCH

  LUNCH   LUNCH   LUNCH   LUNCH
11:20-12:04 Garden 
   Music    Gym Library      Art
12:04-12:48

Math

 

 

Math

 

 

Math

Math

Math

12:48-1:32  Science/SS  Science/SS  Science/SS  Science/SS   Health
1:32-2:16  GYM     ART
SPANSIH COMPUTERS   MUSIC
2:16-3:00

Centers

Centers Centers


      Centers 

 
Fun Friday
Freetime!

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



Please call or e-mail me with any 
questions or concerns 

(732) 291-2020 
    *1112 
kcoyle@ahes.k12.nj.us